PD A85430 JULY 11, 1996 CLA-2-95:C:DO3: A85430 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9502.10.0010 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed doll manufactured in China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated June 28, 1996, you requested a binding classification ruling. You provided a sample of a 7 inch "Petite Playmates" doll attached to a cardboard card. The item is designated Rite Aid item #960421. The doll is stuffed from head to foot with polyester fibers. You state that the article will be available in ethnic designs. The sample you provided is a child dressed in a blue flowered dress, hat, and shoes. The doll's hair is made of tan yarn sewn to the head and braided. The applicable subheading for the item #960421 is 9502.10.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for dolls representing only human beings and parts and accessories thereof: Dolls, whether or not dressed, stuffed. This classification is free of duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David F. Greenleaf Port Director Dallas/Fort Worth