NY A85209 June 28, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A85209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Walter M. Burt Intertrade Industries 1320 S. University Drive Suite 825 Ft. Worth, Texas 76107 RE: The tariff classification of exercise pedals from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Burt: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 21, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as exercise pedals which will be used as components of stationary exercise bicycles. The pedals are made of plastic with chrome-plated steel axles and polyurethane straps. They are shipped with two pieces (left and right pedals with straps) per shrink-wrapped bag. HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports....parts and accessories thereof (con.): Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 4.6 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division