NY A84685 June 17, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A84685 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020 Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corp. P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a robot action figure, with weapons accessories, from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 10, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #962638, a robot action figure play set, which is available in 4 assorted types. The set is comprised of a robot with movable arms, armor, and weapons accessories. The set is composed of plastic and is colored gold, silver, black, red, and blue. The item will be packaged on a blister card for retail sale. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Other...Toys not having a spring mechanism: Other. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.49.0020 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division