NY A84684 June 11, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A84684 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of an AM/FM radio from the People's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated June 10, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an AM/FM radio which is powered by four AA batteries. It has a telescoping antenna, volume and tuning control, folding handle, and is packaged in a blister pack. The applicable subheading for this item will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony...: radiobroadcast receivers ...: other: other: other: FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division