July 9, 1996 PD A84629 CLA-2-42:K:TC:C7:G21 A84629 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Mr. Leonard Samartini Vice President Total Port Clearance Inc. 10 Fifth Street Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty coin purse from China. Dear Mr. Samartini: In your letter dated June 10, 1996, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of your importer, Bonnie International, 5801 Jefferson Street, West New York, NJ 07093. The submitted sample is a "Winnie the Pooh" noveltly coin purse composed of 100% acrylic material. This item features one detachable strap and closes with a zipper in the back. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the "Winnie the Pooh" novelty coin purse will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated(HTSUSA), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5% ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.32.9550, HTSUSA, fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China, this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Thomas Mattina Area Director JFK Airport O. BROWN / JMC 07/03/96 K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC:C K:TC K Brown Rosenberg Zanetti DeRobertis Mattina