PD A84601 June 25, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A84601 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. P. O. Box 800 Champlain, N. Y. 12919 RE: The tariff classification of two plastic sheeting travel bags from China. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated June 6, 1996, on behalf of Ritvik Toys Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two sample bags. Both are travel bags with outer surfaces of clear sheeting of plastic. The smaller bag is referenced for use with item # 807. The larger bag is referenced for use with item # 8100. Both bags have a zippered top closure and a single strap handle. The smaller bag measures approximately 7 inches in height by 8 inches in width. The larger bag measures approximately 12 inches in height by 10 inches in width. The applicable subheading for the travel bags will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport