NY A84330 July 1, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A84330 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Steve Sanders Sanders Enterprises & Associates 11311 167th Place NE Redmond, WA 98052 RE: The tariff classification and marking of an ornamental ceramic article from China. Dear Mr. Sanders: In your letter dated May 31, 1996, on behalf of Hearts & Flowers, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, in its imported condition, is a two-dimemsional angel-shape glazed porcelain article which measures approximately 2 inches by 2 inches. The applicable subheading for this porcelain angel-shape article will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. In regard to the proper marking requirements, the marking statute, section 304, Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (19 U.S.C. §1304), provides that, unless excepted, every article of foreign origin (or its container) imported into the U.S. shall be marked in a conspicuous place as legibly, indelibly and permanently as the nature of the article (or its container) will permit, in such a manner as to indicate to the ultimate purchaser in the U.S. the English name of the country of origin of the article. Therefore, to be considered properly marked, the subject merchandise, in its imported condition, should be marked in accordance with the above regulation. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division