NY A84312 June 11, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A84312 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Bruce Rufener Ownco Marketing 14150 S.W. Milton Ct. Tigard, OR 97224 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed apple toy from China. Dear Mr. Rufener: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : June 03, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is a stuffed toy in the shape of a red apple. The apple has a face, arms, and legs. The apple is also wearing a baseball- style cap with an apple and "Washington" printed on it. The item is being made for the Washington State Apple Commission, which is represented by the logo on the apple's cap. The apple portion of the toy is completely stuffed. HTS PROVISION : Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures...and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division