NY A84200 June 12, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:108:A84200 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8527.19.5035 Mr. Tom Staub Interfreight Co. 221 Sheridan Blvd. Inwood, New York 11096 RE: The tariff classification of a radio cap from the Peoples's Republic of China. Dear Mr. Staub: In your letter dated May 30, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Concept 3 LTD. The sample submitted is a baseball cap with an AM/FM radio built into it. The cap is made from 100 percent cotton material and contains an AM/FM receiver, speaker, adjustable antenna, and is powered by three batteries. The applicable subheading for the radio cap will be 8527.19.5035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for reception apparatus for radiotelephony, radiotelegraphy or radio broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock: radiobroadcast receivers capable of operating without an external source of power, including apparatus capable of receiving also radiotelephony or radiotelegraphy: other: other: other: FM only or AM/FM only. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Phil Carabetta at 212-466-5672. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division