NY A84118 May 28, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A84118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4700 Mr. Brian C. Shapiro Aceto Corporation One Hollow Lane Lake Success, New York 11042-1215 RE: The tariff classification of Carbopentoxyphenyl oxalate (CAS # 30431-54-0) from England Dear Mr. Shapiro: In your letter dated May 20, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for Carbopentoxyphenyl oxalate also known as ethanedioic acid, bis 3,4,6-trichloro-2-(pentyloxy)carbonyl phenyl ester will be 2918.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division