NY A81980 May 8, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A81980 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.90.4700 Ms. Joann Meyers M.C.B. Customhouse Brokers, Inc. One Corporate Drive Suite 105 Windsor Locks, CT 06096 RE: The tariff classification of Carbopentoxyphenyl oxalate (CAS # 30431-54-0) from England Dear Ms. Meyers: In your letter dated February 28, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Omniglow Corporation. The applicable subheading for Carbopentoxyphenyl oxalate also known as ethanedioic acid, bis 3,4,6-trichloro-2-(pentyloxy)carbonyl phenyl ester will be 2918.90.4700, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic carboxylic acids with additional oxygen function and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 15.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division