PD A84083 June 14, 1996 CLA-2-42:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Peter J. Morton Lillian Vernon Corporation 543 Main Street New Rochelle, NY 10801 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Morton: In your letter dated May 23, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, no style number, is a tote bag approximately 10" x 8" x 4" in size. The bag is unlined and has a top opening with no closure. There are two cotton canvas webb straps that are attached to the bottom of the bag and run along the outside. The outer surface is comprised of PVC sheeting with cotton canvas bottom and trim. The essential character of the outer surface is PVC. The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 20 per cent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs Officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette Service/Area Port Director Providence, R.I.