NY A84035 June 20, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A84035 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9040 Mr. Richard Miller Recoton Corporation 2950 Lake Emma Road Lake Mary, FL 32746 RE: The tariff classification of video camera bags from China. Dear Mr. Miller: In your letter dated May 22, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for video camera bags. The samples submitted, identified as "Recoton" product numbers V-4475 and V-4476, are video camera bags constructed of PVC. The bags feature exterior front and side PVC pockets covered with nylon netting, PVC carry handles and webbed textile shoulder straps. The tops are secured by means of double plastic slide-lock fasteners. Both models feature the brand name "Ambico" on the front exterior. Your samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for "Recoton" product numbers V-4475 and V-4476, the video camera bags of PVC, will be 4202.92.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, camera bags and similar containers, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division