NY A83707 May 22, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A83707 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corp. P.O.Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a stuffed "9 Inch Halloween Cat" from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : May 14, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as Rite Aid item #960434, a "9 Inch Halloween Cat". The item is a plush stuffed animal, available in both a sitting or standing position. The black plush cat measures 9 inches in length plus the 6 inch curved tail. Each cat has crystal eyes, a plastic nose, black tricot ears, and whiskers. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures (for example, robots and monsters) and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof...Stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division