NY A83691 June 4, 1996 CLA-2-28:RR:NC:FC:236 A83691 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2843.90.0000 Mr. Roy E. Hayward, Jr. Senior Traffic Analyst Astra USA, Inc. P.O. Box 4500 Westborough, MA 01581-4500 RE: The tariff classification of Cisplatin (CAS# 15663-27-1) from Holland Dear Mr. Hayward: In your letter dated May 10, 1996, you request that we review General Note 13 of the Tariff Schedule as it may apply to your product, Cisplatin. Our review indicates that Cisplatin is listed in Table 1 of the Pharmaceutical Appendix to the Tariff Schedule. This fact was not considered in our ruling letter A82012. The applicable subheading for Cisplatin will be 2843.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for colloidal precious metals; inorganic compounds of precious metals, whether or not chemically defined; amalgams of precious metals: Other compounds; amalgams. Pursuant to General Note 3(a)(iii), 3(c), and 13, Cisplatin is entitled to the Special Column 1 rate of duty, Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist V. Gualario at 212-466-5744. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division