NY A83661 June 6, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:5:341 A83661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 1501 North Michael Dr. Wood Dale, IL 60191 -1095 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty handbag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated May 14, 1996, on behalf of Wilson Industries you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 71445 is a novelty handbag resembling a dog. It is manufactured of an exterior fabric of 100 percent polyester pile construction. The applicable subheading for the novelty handbag, style 71445 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases,...handbags,...,of textile materials, or wholly or mainly covered with such materials or with paper: Handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle: With outer surface of sheeting of plastic of textile materials:With outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other, Other, man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5 percent ad valorem. Style 71445 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division