NY A83544 MAY 30, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:357 A83544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.92.2021 Ms. Lori Talley Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Avenue South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt-style jacket from China Dear Ms. Talley: In your letters dated April 15, 1996, and May 7, 1996, on behalf of Nine Twenty East Sportswear, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number E63073, is a man's shirt- style jacket constructed of an outershell composed of a woven wide wale 100% corduroy fabric. The jacket has a cotton flannel lining quilted to a non-woven batting insulation. You state that the outershell fabric weighs 8 ounces per square yard. The jacket features a pointed collar, a full front opening secured by six button closures, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and two front slash pockets at the waist. The garment has a shirt-style bottom hem and a one button closure on the sleeve cuffs. The sample is being returned to you. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6201.92.2021, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other men's anoraks, windbreakers and similar articles, of cotton: corduroy. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 334. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-466-5851. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division