NY A83505 June 4, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:343 A83505 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Michael Rosbach Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of polystone gingerbread ornaments from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated May 7, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples are identified as Polystone Gingerbread Ornaments Boy/Girl, item #962650. The Christmas ornaments are 4 inches long by 3 inches wide. They are decorated with white and red paint with a red satin looped ribbon tied through a hole at the top so the ornament can be hung on the Christmas tree. We assume that you can provide proof that these items are bought and sold as Christmas tree ornaments. The applicable subheading for the polystone gingerbread Christmas ornaments will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive,...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division