NY A83382 June 21, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A83382 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.10.8000; 2914.50.3000 Ms. Joan von Doehren Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07653-1579 RE: The tariff classification of N-(2-Aminoethyl)acetamide (CAS # 1001-53-2) and 3',5'-Dimethoxyacetophenone (CAS # 39151-19-4) from Czech Republic Dear Ms. von Doehren: In your letter dated April 26, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N-(2-Aminoethyl)acetamide will be 2924.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: acyclic amides (including acyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for 3',5'-Dimethoxyacetophenone also known as 1-(3,5-Dimethoxyphenyl)-ethanone will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function: aromatic: other. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). + A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division