N250330 March 7, 2014 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.50.3000 David Hoff Director of Operations Coast Southwest Inc. 505 South Melrose Street Placentia, CA 92870-6337 RE: The tariff classification of Benzophenone-3 (CAS No. 131-57-7) from China Dear Mr. Hoff: In your letter dated January 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise Benzophenone-3, also known as Oxybenzone and 2-Hydroxy-4-methoxybenzophenone, is used as a pharmaceutical agent in topical sunscreen agents. The applicable subheading for the Benzophenone-3 will be 2914.50.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: Ketone-phenols and ketones with other oxygen function: Aromatic: Other. Pursuant to General Note 13 to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, this product is free of duty. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at (646) 733-3268. Sincerely, Gwenn Klein Kirschner Acting Director National Commodity Specialist Division