NY A83276 May 31, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:TP:343 A83276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Annie Nazco U. S. Import & Promotions Co. Financial Federal Bldg. 407 Lincoln Road Suite 12-D Miami Beach, FL 33139 RE: The tariff classification of ceramic Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Nazco: In your letter dated April 26, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples that are identified as Sample A and Sample B. Sample A is a photograph depicting five designs of ceramic Christmas ornaments; a snow man, a bear, a Santa Claus, a rocking horse and a stocking stuffed with gifts. Each ornament has a looped string attached for the purpose of hanging on a Christmas tree. Your correspondence states that you will import sets of four different styles and each ornament will be enclosed in its own individual gift box. Sample B is a ceramic Christmas tree ornament in the shape of an angel holding a doll. The ornament has a looped string attached to the top for the purpose of hanging on a Christmas tree. You state in your letter of inquiry that this ornament will also be enclosed in its own individual gift box. We assume that you can provide proof that all these items are bought and sold as Christmas tree ornaments. The applicable subheading for both Sample A and Sample B, will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive,...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division