NY A82966 May 9, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 A82966 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6205.30.2050 Ms. Cathy Johnson Union Bay P.O. Box 58710 Seattle, WA 98138 RE: The tariff classification of a man's shirt from China. Dear Ms. Johnson: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 63R794-82, is a man's unlined woven shirt constructed of 20% wool, 40% acrylic, 35% polyester and 5% other fibers. The garment features long sleeves with one button cuffs, a notched collar, a full frontal opening with a four button closure, two flapped breast patch pockets and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for style 63R794-82 will be 6205.30.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men's or boys' shirts: of man-made fibers: other: other, other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: men's. The duty rate will be 30.5 cents per kg. and 27.2 percent ad valorem. Style 63R794-82 falls within textile category designation 640. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gerard Shea at 212-466-5878. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division