NY A82891 May 23, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82891 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8536.50.8060; 8537.10.9070 Mr. Chris Kuehler Archer Freight Systems, Inc. P.O. Box 460067 San Antonio, TX 78246-0067 RE: The tariff classification of various switches from China Dear Mr. Kuehler: In your letter dated April 18, 1996, on behalf of Builders Square, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated in the submitted descriptive literature, there are three specific items in question. The first item, described as a "2 Button Fan/Light Wall Control", is a wall switch which allows for independent control of the fan and light portions of a ceiling fan/lighting fixture. The second item, described as a "Wireless Remote Control", consists of a housing containing a remote control device which, in conjunction with a receiver, controls the fan and light. The third item is the "Switch Control Receiver" which is mounted within the base of the fan/light housing and receives the signal from the remote control unit, thereby making or breaking the electrical circuit. The applicable subheading for the "2 Button Fan/Light Wall Control" and "Switch Control Receiver" will be 8536.50.8060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical switches, for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the "Wireless Remote Control" will be 8537.10.9070, HTS, which provides for other boards, panels,..., for electric control or the distribution of electricity,..., for a voltage not exceeding 1000 V. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division