NY A82791 April 22, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:239 A82791 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of DL-10-Camphor Sulfonic Acid (CAS 5872-08-2) from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated April 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for DL-10-Camphor Sulfonic Acid which you have stated is used as a water treatment chemical. The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division