NY I89308 December 23, 2002 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I89308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2914.70.9000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Blvd. Buffalo Grove, IL 60089 RE: The tariff classification of (+)-10-Camphorsulfonic Acid (CAS 3144-16-9) from China. Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 4, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for (+)-10-Camphorsulfonic Acid which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2914.70.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ketones and quinones, whether or not with other oxygen function, and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated, or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director National Commodity Specialist Division