PD A82749 May 14, 1996 CLA-2-42:PD:A:TC:I:G08 PD A82749 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 4202.92.4500 Mauritz Plenby Associated Merchandising Corporation 1440 Broadway New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a clutch bag, a mini backpack and a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Plenby: In your letter dated April 22, 1996, on behalf of Associated Merchandising Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted three sample bags. Style 12750HST is a clutch bag with shoulder strap. It has a magnetic snap closure and a built-in interior mirror. The bag's dimensions are approximately 1x4.5x9.5 inches. Style 32822H is a mini backpack bag with drawstring and magnetic snap closures. The bag's dimensions are approximately 3.5x8x9 inches. Style 33073 is a tote bag with double strap handles and a snap closure. The bag's dimensions are approximately 4x12x15 inches. All three bags have an outer surface of clear PVC sheeting over a woven fabric. The applicable subheading for the clutch bag will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic . The rate of duty will be 19.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the backpack and tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, "Signed by" Jayson P. Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport