NY A82295 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.41.0000 Ms. Regina Ianelli Fritz Companies, Inc. Logan Office Center Logan International Airport East Boston, MA 02128 RE: The tariff classification of a "Flexstrip Jumper 15 Pin" cable from England Dear Ms. Ianelli: In your letter dated April 4, 1996, on behalf of Nova Biomedical Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted descriptive literature, the "Flexstrip Jumper 15 Pin" cable (Part #18306) is a 12 volt electrical cable with pin connectors. It is used in conjunction with the "systemSURE", a portable hygiene monitor which detects and measures low levels of microbial and product soiling. The applicable subheading for the "Flexstrip Jumper 15 Pin" cable will be 8544.41.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 80 V, fitted with connectors. The rate of duty will be 4.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division