NY A82230 April 23, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A82230 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8040 Ms. Venetia Huffman AEI Radix Customs Brokerage Services 11 Koger Center, Suite 218 Norfolk, VA 23502 RE: The tariff classification of a "4-in-1 D-Fenz" from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Huffman: In your letter dated March 28, 1996, on behalf of Equity Industries Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and brochure, the "4-in-1 D-Fenz" is a personal hand-held battery operated safety device. It consists of a flashlight, 115 dB siren, and pepper sprayer. In threatening situations, these three components can be activated by depressing specific buttons located on the device. The overall objective is to scare an attacker by use of the siren, and, when necessary, to disable the attacker by spaying the pepper, which is an oleoresin capsicum solution derived from hot peppers. The flashlight feature is intended to provide illumination when needed. The applicable subheading for the "4 in 1 D-Fenz" will be 8531.80.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other sound signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division