NY 817706 January 17, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 817706 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.80.8040 Mr. Mark McGuigan KEL International 1838 El Camino Real #222 Burlingame, CA 94010 RE: The tariff classification of a "Beep Seat" from China Dear Mr. McGuigan: In your letter dated December 13, 1995, on behalf of Wine Things Unlimited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, we are returning the submitted sample. The "Beep Seat" is a battery operated device which attaches to the underside of a toilet seat. If the seat is raised and not lowered within 60 seconds, the unit will emit a beeping sound until the seat is lowered. The applicable subheading for the "Beep Seat" will be 8531.80.8040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric sound signaling apparatus. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division