PD A81973 April 24, 1996 CLA-2-95:PD:A:TC:I G20 A81973 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Michael Rosbach, Assistant Buyer Rite Aid Corporation P. O. Box 3165 Camp Hill, Pennsylvania 17011 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas ornament from China. Dear Mr. Rosbach: In your letter dated March 25,1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You enclosed a sample in your letter that you identify as Rite Aid item #962624. It is a 3-inch high figurine of a Santa Claus. You state it is made of porcelain. The item has a textile loop for hanging that threads through a metal hook at the top. The applicable subheading for this item will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles; articles for Christmas festivities; parts and accessories thereof; Christmas ornaments, Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jayson Ahern Port Director Miami International Airport