NY A81895 June 20, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A81895 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.2000 Ms. Judy Kearney Network Brokers Int'l, Inc. Airport Industrial Office Park Building C-1D 145th Ave. & Hook Creek Blvd Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a shoppers tote from Korea. Dear Ms. Kearney: In your letter dated March 25, 1996, on behalf of LGF Designs Ltd., you requested a classification ruling for a shoppers tote. The sample submitted, identified as product number 605 CW, is a double handle shoppers tote with "T" gussets and "Croco" reinforced corners. The bag is said to be composed of 60 percent linen, 32 percent polypropylene, 4 percent polyester and 4 percent polyurethane. However, our Laboratory Analysis Report have indicated that the item is composed of 52.7 percent flax and 47.3 percent folded olefin strips measuring less than 5mm in apparent width. The bag measures approximately 15 1/2" x 11 1/2" with a 4" base. We are sorry we are unable to return your sample as requested. The sample was submitted to our laboratory for analysis. The applicable subheading for the shoppers tote of 52.7 percent flax and 47.3 percent olefin strips will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.2000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division