NY A81884 March 29, 1996 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:FC:224 A81884 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.0010 Sandi Amundson Midwest of Cannon Falls 32057 64th Ave. P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a "Coffee Cup Head" Doll from the Phillippines. Dear Ms. Amundson: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 08, 1996 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : The article is identified as item #19239-9, a "Coffee Cup Head" Doll. The body of the item is constructed of canvas fabric and paper pulp which is painted to enhance and decorate the item. The item is stuffed except for the head which is a separate piece attached to the item at the top of the body. HTS PROVISION : Other toys...and accessories thereof (con.): Toys representing animals or non-human creatures ...and parts and accessories thereof: Stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof ...Stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.0010 RATE OF DUTY : Free A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas A. McKenna at 212-466-5475. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division