NY A81806 April, 22, 1996 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA 360 A81806 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.62.2010 Ms. Mary Bailey Sears, Roebuck and Company Imports/Dept. 733-IMP 3333 Beverly Road, BC-205-A Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's short bib and brace overall Dear Ms. Bailey: In your letter dated March 21, 1996, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 26676-7, submitted in size 18 1/2, is a woman's short bib and brace overall constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim. The one-piece garment extends from the shoulders to the knees and features a bib front with a patch pocket, a rise in the back, shoulder straps that attach to the front bib with metal clasps and metal buttons. The garment also has three metal button closures at each side, a simulated fly, front slash pockets, back patch pockets, four belt loops and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the bib and brace overall will be 6204.62.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets and blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: other: women's. The duty rate will be 9.4 percent ad valorem. Style 26676-7 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at (212) 466 - 5866. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division