NY A81595 April 16, 1996 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:GI: 227 A81595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Mr. Warren E. Coe Amway Corporation 7575 Fulton Street, East Ada, MI 49355-0001 RE: The tariff classification of a read and write night light from China. Dear Mr. Coe: In your letter dated March 15, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue, based on the descriptive literature submitted, is the battery-operated "Glo-Page Read 'N Write Night Light," sku number X9916, which is a large plastic sheet that will lay over the book page in order to reflect light over the entire page. This lamp, which can be used both vertically and horizontally, is designed to be principally used for traveling and late night reading or studying. The applicable subheading for the "Glo-Page Read 'N Write Night Light," sku number X9916, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division