NY A81545 April 30, 1996 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:FC:239 A81545 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800 Mr. David Shen D S Chemical Corporation 3209 Whipple Road Union City, CA 94587 RE: The tariff classification of Hartdur RFE, Hartdur RF, and Hartdur RC fromTaiwan and China. Dear Mr. Shen: In your letter dated March 12, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which you have stated are used as cross linking agents. The chemical composition is as follows: Hartdur RFE - Tris(4-Isocyanatophenyl) Thiophosphate 27% Ethyl Acetate 70-72.5% Monochlorobenzene 0.5-3.0% Hartdur RF - Tris(4-Isocyanatophenyl) Thiophosphate 20% Methylene Chloride 80% Hartdur RC - Toluene Diisocyanato Trimer 34% Ethyl Acetate 64% Toluene Diisocyanato Homopolymer 1% 2,4-Toluene Diiscyanato Monomer 0.5% The applicable subheading for the three products will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 3 cents per kilogram plus 12.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at (212)466-5747. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division