NY A81522 April 11, 1996 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:TP:343 A81522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.3500 Ms. Sandy M. Rickert E. Besler & Company P. O. Box 66361 Chicago, IL 60666-0361 RE: The tariff classification of floral swags from China. Dear Ms. Rickert: In your letter dated March 4, 1996, on behalf of your client Ltd. Commodities, Incorporated, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted literature depicting two rose scented floral swags that are identified as item #61316-Mint/Peach and item #61317-Blue/Pink. The rose scented floral swags are made of natural vine, polyester roses and leaves, polyester babies breath and dried babies breath. These arrangements also contain satin ribbons and bows, two fragrance filled fabric hearts hanging by satin ribbon from each side of the swag and a painted wooden heart is hanging from the center of the swag. The floral swags measure 10 inches long and 2 inches wide. We believe that the man-made fiber flowers give the article its essential character. The applicable subheading for the two rose scented floral swags, will be 6702.90.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials, other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-466-5892. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division