NY A81144 April 8, 1996 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:WA:341 A81144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3030, 4202.92.4500, 4202.92.9025 Ms. Sarah Kivel Lewis The North Face, Inc. 2013 Farallon Dr. San Leandro, Ca. 94577 RE: The tariff classification of sport bags and sling from Hong Kong and China Dear Ms. Lewis: In your letter dated March 7, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted samples of four items identified as styles 85977, 85896 85675 and 85918. Your samples are being returned as requested. Item 85977 is a holster or harness like article manufactured of 100 % nylon fabric. It is designed to be worn around the chest by means of shoulder straps with " NIFCO " brand clasps and is intended to contain a radio and accessories. Item 85896 is described as an " Apogee jacket with zip off pouch". The jacket and the pouch are said to be imported and sold together. You have indicated that you are requesting a classification decision for the pouch only. The pouch is designed to be worn around the chest the same as item 85977 and to contain various personal accessories such as a portable radio, camera, goggles and other personal items. Although the instant jacket is designed to be worn with and is sold with the pouch, the pouch is designed so that it may be worn with or without the jacket. The pouch would neither be considered a set nor composite with the jacket. Item 85675 is a ski bag of nylon laminated with Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The exterior surface of the bag is of the PVC. Item 85918 is described as a "Ski Sling". The applicable subheading for the " Radio Harness", style 85977, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for in part for other articles of Heading 4202, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the zip off pouch portion of style 85896, will be 4202.92.3030, HTS, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 19.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the ski bag of PVC exterior with nylon backing will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sport and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials or of sheeting of plastic, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. We are unable to provide a classification for style 85918, Ski Sling without additional information. Please submit a breakdown by value of the component materials used to fabricate the sling and copies of any catalog pages or literature to demonstrate how the item is intended to be used. Tariff numbers 4202.92.3030 and 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong or China are subject to quota and/or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-466-5893. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division