NY A80854 March 29, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:MA: 112 A80854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.90.8000 Ms. Jennifer Scott Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 21318 64th Ave. South Kent, WA 98032 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic strobe lens from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated February 28, 1996, on behalf of your client, Grakon International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item at issue is a rigid plastic strobe lens, measuring approximately 5 inches in length and 2-1/2 inches in width. It is a part that will be used in the material handling and construction industry. Typical use would be on a forklift, used as a signaling apparatus. It has been suggested that the plastic lens may be classifiable under heading 8512, HTSUS, which provides for: "[e]lectrical lighting or signaling equipment (excluding articles of heading 8539), windshield wipers, defrosters and demisters, of a kind used for cycles or motor vehicles; parts thereof." However, it is precluded from classification under heading 8512, HTSUS, because the equipment to which the plastic strobe lens will be attached is not a motor vehicle for the purposes of that heading. The applicable subheading for the plastic strobe lens will be 8531.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric sound or visual signaling apparatus, other than those of heading 8512 or 8530: parts thereof ...other. The rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist Dave Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division