NY A89253 December 2, 1996 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1: 112 A89253 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8531.90.8000; 8541.40.2000 Mr. William R. Stephens Sorenson Lighted Controls, Inc. 75 Locust Street Hartford, CT 06114 RE: The tariff classification of indicator lights. The country of origin is not specified. Dear Mr. Stephens: In your letter dated October 15, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As noted in the previously submitted descriptive literature, these indicator lights are used in various products to provide a visual indication of status, such as "on" or "off", or to warn of the existence of a problem condition. One style consists of a neon light element affixed to a length of insulated electrical wire. A second style consists of an incandescent light element affixed to a length of insulated electrical wire. The third style consists of a "plug-in" type item wherein the indication is provided by a light emitting diode (LED). The applicable subheading for the neon light element style and the incandescent light element style indicator lights will be 8531.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts of electric sound or visual signaling apparatus. The general rate of duty will be 2.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the light emitting diode (LED) style indicator light will be 8541.40.2000, HTS, which provides for light emitting diodes (LED's). The general rate of duty will be 1.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-466-5680. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division