NY A80661 March 18, 1996 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:GI: 227 A80661 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Ms. Gerda Gregersen Del-Mar International 10333 Northwest Frwy., #214 Houston, TX 77092 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental porcelain articles from China. Dear Ms. Gregersen: In your letter dated February 21, 1996, on behalf of Marco International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted consist of the following porcelain articles: a) a figurine of a cat in a upright position which measures about 7 inches long and possesses a produce- like motif over its body; b) the configuration of two juxtaposed hands in a devotional position, measuring nearly 4 1/4 inches high by 5 1/4 inches wide, that are tilted backwards and so opened in order to hold a missal onto which a small dove is affixed. Further, there is a rosette situated just beneath the bottom midsection of the conjoining hands. The applicable subheading for the porcelain cat figurine and devotional hands will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental articles of porcelain. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-466-5794. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director, National Commodity Specialist Division