NY A80395 February 27, 1996 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:FC:240 A80395 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2921.19.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of N,N-Diisopropylethylamine (CAS # 7087-68-5) from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 9, 1996, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for N,N-Diisopropylethylamine will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amine-function compounds: acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division