NY D86155 December 31, 1998 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 D86155 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.:2921.19.6000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089-4537 RE: The tariff classification of 3-Chloropropylamine Hydrochloride (CAS # 6276-54-6) from England Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated December 15, 1998, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 3-Chloropropylamine hydrochloride will be 2921.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Amine-function compounds: Acyclic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Other: Other...... The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty in 1999 will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-466-5768. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division