NY A80242 February 29, 1996 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TP:349 A80242 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.53.0030 Ms. Sandi Amundson Midwest of Cannon Falls, Inc. 32057 64th Avenue P.O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a table runner from China. Dear Ms. Amundson: In your letter dated February 6, 1996 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a table runner referred to as item #16528-7 "Indian Legend Table Runner". The top portion of the runner is of needlepoint construction and is made of 100 percent acrylic yarns on a woven scrim. The back is made of 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The needle-worked runner features an American Indian motif. As requested the sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the table runner will be 6302.53.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other table linen: of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 12.5 percent ad valorem. The table runner falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-466-5854. Sincerely, Roger J. Silvestri Director National Commodity Specialist Division