HQ 961142 January 30, 1998 CLA-2 RR:CR:GC 961142 MMC CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.90.0045 Ms. Lori Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: NYRL 817672 revoked; Neon Jump Rope Dear Ms. Aldinger: On January 4, 1996, New York Ruling Letter (NYRL) 817672 was issued to you concerning item # 961310 described as a neon jump rope. In NYRL 817672 you were advised that the jump rope was classifiable under subheading 9506, of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Subheading 9506.91.0030 provides for "Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics, other sports (including table-tennis) or outdoor games, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; swimming pools and wading pools; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics; parts and accessories thereof...Other." Upon further examination, we are of the opinion that this particular jump rope is properly classified in heading 9503, HTSUS, which provides for "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof." Pursuant to section 625(c)(1) Tariff Act of 1930 [19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1)], as amended by section 623 of Title VI (Customs Modernization) of the North American Free Trade Agreement Implementation Act, (Pub. L. 103-182, 107 Stat. 2057, 2186), notice of the proposed revocation of NYRL 817672 was published, on December 24, 1997, in the Customs Bulletin, Volume 31, Number 52. No comments were received in response to the notice. FACTS: The jump rope is described as item # 961310- neon jump rope. It measures 7 feet long and is composed of a nylon braided rope with a variety of colors, including purple, blue, yellow, green, red and orange woven through it. Two molded plastic handles are attached to either end of the rope. The article is packaged in a plastic bag with a header card. ISSUE: Whether the jump rope is classifiable as sports equipment or as a toy. LAW AND ANALYSIS: Classification under the HTSUS is made in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). The systematic detail of the harmonized system is such that virtually all goods are classified by application of GRI 1, that is, according to the terms of the headings of the tariff schedule and any relative Section or Chapter Notes. In the event that the goods cannot be classified solely on the basis of GRI 1, and if the headings and legal notes do not otherwise require, the remaining GRIs may then be applied. In understanding the language of the HTSUS, the Explanatory Notes (ENs) of the Harmonized Commodity Description and Coding System may be utilized. The ENs, although not dispositive, or legally binding, provide a commentary on the scope of each heading, and are generally indicative of the proper interpretation of the HTSUS. See, T.D. 89-90, 54 Fed. Reg. 35127, 35128 (August 23, 1989). EN 95.03, states in pertinent part, that: This heading covers: (A) All toys not included in headings 95.01 and 95.02. Many of the toys of this heading are mechanically or electrically operated. These include: * * * (8) Toy sports equipment, whether or not in sets (e.g., golf sets, tennis sets, archery sets, billiard sets; baseball bats, cricket bats, hockey sticks). * * * (18) Hoops, skipping ropes, diabolo spools and sticks, spinning and humming tops, balls (other than those of heading 95.04 or 95.06). Certain toys (e.g., electric irons, sewing machines, musical instruments, etc.) may be capable of a limited "use"; but they are generally distinguishable by their size and limited capacity from real sewing machines, etc. EN 95.06, states, in pertinent part, that: This heading covers: (A) Articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics, e.g.: Trapeze bars and rings; horizontal and parallel bars; balance beams, vaulting horses; pommel horses; spring boards; climbing ropes and ladders; wall bars; Indian clubs; dumb-bells and barbells; medicine balls; rowing, cycling and other exercising apparatus; chest expanders; hand grips; starting blocks; hurdles; jumping stands and standards; vaulting poles; landing pit pads; javelins, discuses, throwing hammers and putting shots; punch balls (speed bags) and punch bags (punching bags); boxing or wrestling rings; assault course climbing walls. (B) Requisites for other sports and outdoor games (other than toys presented in sets, or separately, of heading 95.03), e.g.: * * * (12) Equipment of a kind used in children's playgrounds (e.g., swings, slides, see-saws and giant strides). * * * (14) Other articles and equipment, such as requisites for deck tennis, quoits or bowls; skate boards; racket presses; mallets for polo or croquet; boomerangs; ice axes; clay pigeons and clay pigeon projectors; bobsleighs (bobsleds), luges and similar non-motorised vehicles for sliding on snow or ice. EN 95.03 clearly indicates that the heading provides for jump ropes except those which belong to the class or kind "gym equipment." Therefore, we must determine to which class or kind the subject jump rope belongs. The jump rope's length, color and construction all indicate it is within the scope of "skipping ropes" described by heading 9503. While we recognize that there is a class or kind of jump rope which is classifiable under heading 9506, the subject jump rope is not of that kind. Such jump ropes are generally longer, and have a line made from stronger, thinner material. Additionally, such jump ropes generally have handles made of stronger material (e.g., wood) and in some instances the handles contain ball bearings which allow the "rope" to rotate at a much faster rate. Furthermore, jump ropes which belong to the class or kind "sporting equipment" are generally imported and retailed by sports equipment manufacturers, in a sporting goods section of a store. We note that this position is consistent with New York Ruling Letters (NYRL) 895150 dated March 22, 1994 and NYRL 871721 dated March 3, 1992. The jump rope is classifiable in heading 9503, HTSUS, specifically, subheading 9503.90.0045, HTSUS, as "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other toys and models." HOLDING: The jump rope is classifiable under subheading 9503.90.0030, HTSUS, as "Other toys; reduced-size ("scale") models and similar recreational models, working or not; puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other toys and models," with a 1996 general column one free rate of duty. NYRL 817672 is revoked. In accordance with 19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1), this ruling will become effective 60 days after its publication in the Customs Bulletin. Publication of rulings or decisions pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 1625(c)(1) does not constitute a change of practice or position in accordance with section 177.10 (c)(1), Customs Regulations [19 CFR 177.10(c)(1)]. Sincerely, John Durant, Director Commercial Rulings Division