NY 899902 July 19, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N3:113 899902 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Rachelle Coburn-Smith C-Air International, Inc. 11222 S. La Cienga Blvd., Suite 260 Inglewood, CA 90304 RE: The tariff classification of a necklace pen from Taiwan Dear Ms. Coburn-Smith: In your letter dated June 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the StringersTM necklace pen. It is a brightly colored ball point pen with a detachable cap attached to a cord that will be worn around the neck. The applicable subheading for the pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ball point pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport