NY 898529 June 16, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 898529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Patti Kniest Edison Brothers Stores, Inc. 501 N. Broadway P.O. Box 66995 St. Louis, MO 63166-6995 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's handbag from China. Dear Ms. Kniest: In your letter dated May 27, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a lady's handbag. The submitted sample, style 9097, is a lady's handbag essentially of textile man-made materials. The front of the bag consists strips of various textile man-made materials. The back and trim is made of PVC plastic. The bag is lined with textile woven fabric and measures approximately 11" x 9" with a 4 1/2" base. The item is secured by means of a PVC tab with a magnetic snap closure. Your sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for style 9097, the lady's handbag essentially of textile man-made materials, will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. As a product of China this merchandise will be subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. Your reference to the labelling requirements noted. However, handbags are not included in the Textile Fibers Product Identification Act. For additional information regarding labeling and fiber contents, we suggest that you contact the Federal Trade Commission. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport