NY 897847 July 26, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 897847 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.4100 Mr. Murray Moskowitz President Global-Tech International 800 Port Carteret Drive Carteret, N.J. 07008-3510 RE: The tariff classification of 10-Deacetyl Baccotin III and Taxol from Taiwan. Dear Moskowitz: In your letter dated April 23 ,1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 10-Deacetyl Baccotin III and Taxol will be 2932.90.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section IV. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport