NY 895960 April 14, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N5:354 895960 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.92.0030 Mr. Michael Riley May Mechandising Company 615 Olive Street St. Louis, MO 63101 RE: The tariff classification of woven teddies from China. Dear Mr. Riley: In your letter dated March 7, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the samples will be returned to you. You have submitted two samples. Style 8212, is a teddy of 100% woven polyester. The garment features a lace-up chest closure with embroidery, a deeply scooped back, double spaghetti straps, hi-cut leg openings and a three snap closure at the crotch. Style 8281, is a teddy of 100% woven polyester. The garment features a straight neckline with a V-shaped sheer insert, two inch wide straps, hi-cut leg openings and a three snap closure at the crotch. The applicable subheading for styles 8212 and 8281 will be 6208.92.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: of man-made fibers, other: women's. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. Styles 8212 and 8281 fall within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport