NY 895719 April 7, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 895719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ms. Contessa Benefield Diversified Products P.O. Box 100 Opelika, AL 36803 RE: The tariff classification of stepper type exercise machines from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Benefield: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : March 2, 1994 DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : Model number 17-0990 is a stepper/climber type exercise machine with adjustable resistance and a multi function electronic fitness computer. Model number 17-0960 is a parallel stepping action exercise machine with adjustable resistance and a multi function electronic programmable fitness monitor. HTS PROVISION : Other articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport