NY 895149 March 23, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 895149 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.91.0030 Ms. Contessa Benefield Diversified Products P.O. Box 100 Opelika, AL 36803 RE: The tariff classification of dumbells from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Benefield: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : February 21, 1994 DESCRIPTION OF : The items consist of cast iron MERCHANDISE dumbells covered with soft vinyl. Model number BS-DB01 is a pair of dumbells weighing one pound each. Model number BS-DB03 is a pair of dumbells weighing three pounds each. Model number BS-DB08 is a pair of dumbells weighing eight pounds each. HTS PROVISION : Other articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics or athletics. HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.91.0030 RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport